Also

The main characteristics of Mozart potatoes: a symphony of taste

The main characteristics of Mozart potatoes: a symphony of taste


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Mozart is a mid-late potato variety recommended for growing in private plots or on farms.

The variety has a good yield, the tubers are beautiful and even, ideal for sale.

Potato variety "Mozart": characteristics and photos

Variety nameMeteor
general characteristicsmedium late Dutch table variety, drought and transport tolerant
Ripening period80-110 days
Starch content14-17%
Mass of marketable tubers100-143 gr
The number of tubers in the bush12-15
Yield400-600 c / ha
Consumer qualitiesgood taste, medium digestibility
Keeping quality92%
Peel colorred
Pulp coloryellow
Preferred growing regionsNorth-West, Central, Volgo-Vyatka, Central black earth, North Caucasian
Disease resistancemoderately susceptible to late blight on leaves, resistant to scab and nematode
Growing featuresstandard agricultural technique, tolerates heat and drought well
OriginatorHZPC Holland B.V. (Netherlands)

A brief description of the "Mozart" potato variety:

  • medium-sized tubers, weighing from 100 to 145 g;
  • root crops are even, neat, evenly colored;
  • round-oval or oval shape;
  • the peel is red-pink, thin, but quite dense;
  • eyes are superficial, shallow, few in number;
  • the flesh on the cut is yellow;
  • the starch content is average, from 14.6 to 16.9%;
  • high solids content (up to 19%);
  • increased content of protein and valuable amino acids.

To understand more precisely what "Mozart" potatoes are, the characteristics of the variety are few. Take a look at the photo:

The "Mozart" potato variety is a medium-late potato variety. It is very productive, on average 400 centners are harvested per hectare, the maximum yield exceeds 600 centners.

You can compare this indicator with other varieties in the table below:

Variety nameYield
Mozart400-600 centners
JuvelMore than 700 centners can be harvested from 1 hectare.
Meteor200 - 400 centners per hectare, depending on the region and climate.
Forty daysFrom 1 hectare, you can collect from 200 to 300 centners.
MinervaFrom 1 hectare harvested from 200 to 450 centners.
KaratopYou can collect 200-500 centners per hectare.
VenetaThe average figure is 300 centners per hectare.
Zhukovsky earlyOn average, 400 centners per hectare.
RivieraFrom 280 to 450 centners per hectare.
KirandaFrom 110 to 320 centners per hectare.

The marketability of tubers reaches 98%. Potatoes are not damaged during digging, they are stored for a long time without losing their consumer qualities. Transportation is possible.

Depending on the type, the bush is medium or tall, erect, intermediate type. Moderate leafiness. The leaves are large or medium, dark green, with slightly wavy edges. Corollas are large, collected from bright reddish-purple flowers. There are few berries. The root system is powerful each bush gives 8-10 tubers with a minimum of small and non-commodity ones.

The variety is sensitive to soil nutrition, poor, heavy soil significantly reduces yields.

Potatoes tolerate short-term drought and temperature rise without any problems, but responds poorly to frost... In regions with an unstable climate prone to cold snaps and frequent rains, it is not recommended to plant the variety.

Potatoes are undemanding to care. His the main requirement is compliance with the temperature regime, frequent loosening and hilling... The soil should be light, sandy.

The variety has good immunity; to increase yields, you can use mineral fertilizer complexes with potassium, phosphorus and magnesium or organic matter: wood ash, old humus.

The Mozart potato variety is resistant to the main diseases of the nightshade. Potatoes are rarely affected by common scab or nematodes, they are resistant to late blight of leaves and tubers. Under unfavorable conditions, infection with fungi or viruses is possible. For prevention, it is necessary to treat the soil and planting material with the latest generation herbicides.

Mozart potatoes have very pleasant, rich taste... The moderate starch content makes the tubers versatile, they can be boiled, fried, baked or stewed. From boiled tubers, an airy puree without lumps is obtained. Good for seasoning soups and deep-frying.

Origin and benefits

The Mozart variety was bred by Dutch breeders. Included in the Russian State Register in 2010... Zoned for the Central and Volgo-Vyatka regions. Potatoes are suitable for industrial cultivation, they are good for farms and personal subsidiary plots.

Smooth, beautiful tubers are ideal for sale, provided that the necessary conditions are observed, they are well stored without losing their consumer properties. Transportation is possible.

The advantages of the variety:

  • high taste of tubers;
  • even, uniform potatoes, ideal for sale;
  • high productivity;
  • good keeping quality;
  • drought resistance;
  • resistance of tubers to mechanical damage;
  • good immunity, non-susceptibility to major diseases.

In the table below, you can compare the characteristics of the Mozart variety with other varieties in terms of the marketable weight of tubers and their keeping quality:

Variety nameWeight of marketable tubers (grams)Keeping quality
Mozart100-14097%
Meteor100-15095%
Minerva120-24594%
Kiranda92-17595%
Karatop60-10097%
Veneta67-9587%
Zhukovsky early100-12092-96%
Riviera100-18094%

Growing features

Need potatoes plant only in well-warmed soil. In this case, the seedlings will be friendly, the tubers will begin to set faster.

Before planting, the tubers are sorted and germinated in sunlight, after which they are sprayed with disinfectants and growth stimulants. All these activities minimize the growing season as much as possible.

The tubers are planted at a distance of 35 cm from each other with a row spacing of 75 cm. The variety is sensitive to soil nutrition, it is recommended to spread wood ash (preferably birch) and humus in the holes. Use is possible mineral complexes based on magnesium, phosphorus, potassium... During the planting season, they spud 2 times, it is desirable to carry out a single watering.

To collect high-quality seed material, developed and strong bushes are marked in advance with a bright ribbon. After harvesting, seed potatoes are stored separately. You can not take tubers for planting from recovered bushes, for example, leaves infected with late blight.

You should also not forget about hilling, even if manually, even with the help of a walk-behind tractor, as well as mulching the row spacings. These techniques will help you get a good harvest.

The first tubers can be dug up in the middle of summer, but the maximum harvest is harvested in the second decade of September... A week before harvesting the aisles, you need to loosen, and in a day or two, cut the tops. This will allow the tubers to accumulate maximum nutrients.

Roots practically not damaged when digging, minor injuries heal quickly. After digging, the potatoes are laid out on the border to dry. In cloudy weather, the tubers are dried under a canopy.

Diseases and pests

Potatoes are different strong immunity, seed material does not degenerate.

The variety is well protected from late blight of tubers and leaves, cyst nematodes, common scab, potato crayfish. For preventive purposes, it is recommended to spray the plantings with medicinal preparations.

It is necessary loosen the soil thoroughly before planting, and after harvesting, carefully choose from it the forgotten tubers, which become a breeding ground for microorganisms and insect pests.

The plant tops are threatened by Colorado beetles, tubers often infect the larvae of click beetles. Treatment with insecticides helps to prevent the appearance, activities should be started before planting the tubers. It is helpful to periodically change planting sites.

Meadow grasses, radishes, cabbage, or legumes are good precursors for potatoes. It is not recommended to plant potatoes in beds that were occupied by tomatoes or eggplants.

The Mozart potato variety is a good choice for farmers or amateur gardeners. He not capricious, enough harvest, with minimal care guarantees excellent taste and presentation tubers. Seed material is not subject to degeneration, which allows you to regularly collect it yourself, saving on the purchase of planting tubers.

A useful video on choosing the right potato variety, a brief overview of popular types and their comparison (Red Scarlett, Adretta, Gala, Timo, Colombo, Mozart and Luck):

Variety nameMeteor
general characteristicsmedium late Dutch table variety, drought and transport tolerant
Ripening period80-110 days
Starch content14-17%
Mass of marketable tubers100-143 gr
The number of tubers in the bush12-15
Yield400-600 c / ha
Consumer qualitiesgood taste, medium digestibility
Keeping quality92%
Peel colorred
Pulp coloryellow
Preferred growing regionsNorth-West, Central, Volgo-Vyatka, Central black earth, North Caucasian
Disease resistancemoderately susceptible to late blight on leaves, resistant to scab and nematode
Growing featuresstandard agricultural technique, tolerates heat and drought well
OriginatorHZPC Holland B.V. (Netherlands)


Watch the video: Mozarts first compositions (May 2022).